Disclaimer & Privacy Policy

Disclaimer & Privacy Policy

Disclaimer:

1. Use of the information and data contained within Connecting Northern Gold Coast (CNGC) and/or related Gold Coast Tourism sites or these pages is at your sole risk.

2. If you rely on the information on this Site and/or related Gold Coast Tourism sites you are responsible for ensuring by independent verification its accuracy, currency or completeness.

3. This Site includes links to other websites operated by third parties, including but not limited to, Community, Business and Government.

4. These linked websites will have their own terms and conditions of use and you should familiarise yourself with these.

5. All linked websites are linked "as is" and CNGC:

     • does not sponsor, endorse or necessarily approve of any material on websites linked from or to this Site;

     • does not make any warranties or representations regarding the quality, accuracy, merchantability or fitness for purpose of any material on websites linked from or to this Site;

     • does not make any warranties or representations that material on other websites to which this site is linked does not infringe the intellectual property rights of any person anywhere in the world; and

     • does not authorise the infringement of any intellectual property rights contained in material in other websites by linking this Site to those other websites.

6. If you use automatic language translation services in connection with this Site you do so at your own risk.

7. The information and data on this Site is subject to change without notice. CNGC may revise this Disclaimer at any time by updating this posting.

8. CNGC, its agents, instrumentalities, officers and employees:

     • make no representations, express or implied, as to the accuracy of the information and data contained on this Site;

     • make no representations, express or implied, as to the accuracy or usefulness of any translation of the information on this Site or any linked website into another language;

     • make no representations as to the availability of the Site and the availability of websites linked from or to the Site;

     • accept no liability however arising for any loss resulting from the use of the Site and any information and data or reliance placed on it (including translated information and data);

     • make no representations, either expressed or implied, as to the suitability of the said information and data for any particular purpose;

     • accepts no liability for any interference with or damage to a user's computer, software or data occurring in connection with or relating to this Site or its use or any website linked to this Site.

9. CNGC cannot vouch for third party service providers, the person or persons administrating said services, their suitability, health and safety requirements, insurance, whether they have published their full price, included all their fees, additional taxes and the like.

10. CNGC accepts no liability for any loss, implied or otherwise, from the use of third party booking services using this and/or associated Gold Coast Tourism sites as distribution platforms.

 

Privacy Policy

Connecting Northern Gold Coast (CNGC) recognises and values the protection of your personal information. CNGC is governed by and observes the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

We also recognise our customer’s concerns about the collection of their personal information and how CNGC will use that information. + CNGC has implemented this privacy policy in order to reassure our customers about how we will use their personal information.

What Information Do We Collect?

When you request information from CNGC, enter one of our competitions or apply for employment you may be asked to supply personal information such as your:

  •     name;
  •     date of birth;
  •     address;
  •     telephone number; and
  •     e-mail address

CNGC may also conduct surveys or market research and may seek information from you from time to time. These surveys will provide CNGC with information that allows improvement in the types and quality of service offered to you and the manner in which those services are offered.

Your personal information may be collected through our Website, over the telephone, in paper form, or in relation to prospective employees, from recruitment agencies.

Our Website provides information regarding accommodation and businesses and provides users with contact details for most accommodation providers or businesses. This Privacy Policy does not apply to those accommodation providers and businesses  and you should refer to the separate Privacy Policy of the accommodation providers or businesses of your choice prior to providing your personal details.

Personal Identification

CNGC has accepted and adopted the National Privacy Principles reflected in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as amended or varied from time to time. In accordance with these principles we will not collect any personal information that may reveal racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, philosophical beliefs, trade union membership or details of health, disability, sexual activity or sexual orientation.
 
Personal Information via the CNGC Website

Most commercial websites use cookies. Cookies are pieces of information that websites send to the browser and are stored in the computer hard-drive. Cookies make using this website easier by storing information about your preferences on this website. This allows the site to be tailored to you on any of your return visits. Cookies will not identify you personally. If you would prefer not to receive cookies, you can alter your security settings on your web browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. However, by disabling the cookie function in your web browser you may impede your ability to use parts of the site.

Your responsibilities

CNGC may provide you with a username and password to access certain parts of their website. You are solely responsible for maintaining the security of your username and password at all times.

Your Option Not To Provide Your Personal Information

When you enquire about our services, request information from CNGC or apply for employment, you will need to provide us with your personal information. We use this information for the purposes of providing you with our services, information requested or for assessing your employment application. By providing this information you are deemed to have consented to the use and disclosure of that information as outlined in this privacy policy.

CNGC may run competitions or offer added benefits to you and we may ask you to provide us with your personal details for these purposes. Providing this information to us is absolutely optional, however, if you do not provide the information we may not be able to contact you or give you access to those benefits. Whenever it is optional for you to provide information, we will make this clear to you.

You have the right to opt out of certain communications at any time and can do so by requesting this in writing to CNGC.

Use and Disclosure of Information

Your personal information, including your e-mail address, will be used for marketing purposes, for the provision of information, to notify you of competitions and prize allocation and for research requirements of CNGC.

If you have applied for employment with CNGC we will use your Personal Information to assess your suitability for employment and may contact your referees for this purpose. If your details have been provided as a contact or referee by a business we may use these details for the purposes of that business relationship or for credit checking purposes and may contact you by telephone, post or email.

Personal information disclosed to CNGC may be disclosed to any other company that is related to, or a subsidiary of, CNGC.

CNGC will not use or disclose or permit the use or disclosure of personal information that could be used to identify an individual in any other circumstances except to ensure the proper provision of CNGC’s services (for example, for delivery of prizes to winners of our competitions).

Your personal information may also be used or disclosed if:

(a) CNGC is required or authorised by law or if it is reasonably necessary to enforce the law; the information is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claim; or
(b) there are reasonable grounds to believe that disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health; or
(c) you have given express consent to CNGC for a prescribed purpose.

Other than as set out above, CNGC will not sell, distribute, rent, license, disclose or reveal, share or pass the information onto any third parties, other than those who are contracted to CNGC to provide services to CNGC and who are obliged to keep the information confidential.
 
Security of Your Information

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that all information collected from you that we use or disclose is accurate, up to date, complete and stored in a secure environment accessed only by authorised CNGC personnel.

Please keep in mind that no information transmitted over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. We will endeavour to protect your personal information, however we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or receive from our online products or services. These activities are conducted at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we will use our reasonable efforts to ensure its security.

How Can I Access, Correct or Update My Information?

You can always access the information and content that you provide to us. Changes to personal information may impact upon our ability to provide you with our services and you should contact us to update this information.

If you wish to access or modify personal information that you have provided to us, please contact us.